Our upcoming event. Qing Ming Festival Celebration.
 

HAPPENINGS

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
Yoga for Everyone
When
28 Feb, 08:00 – 9:00
Where
Ti-Ratana Bangsar,
17, Lorong Maarof, Bangsar, Kuala Lumpur, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

ACTIVITIES

Recycling day activity

Go green, go clean and save the environment! From recycling paper, cans and boxes to quarterly thrift sales, we are committed to saving the environment as part of our service for a healthy society.

Chief Dhammaratana and Ajahn Brahm

Dhamma Talks are one of the best ways to learn Buddhism, besides Sunday Dhamma School. Before each Dhamma Talk, there will be a short Puja & Recitation session.

Yoga class at Bangsar Center

Yoga is a healthy activity suitable for people of all ages, whether it's to increase flexibility, endurance or strength.

Bangsar Pics-2.jpg

ABOUT

Ti-Ratana Bangsar is located in Bangsar, the heart of Kuala Lumpur. Our center is strategically located within walking distance from the Bangsar (KJ16) LRT Station, and is a 10-minute drive away from Buddhist Maha Vihara, the oldest Buddhist Temple in Malaysia. There are also ample parking bays available next to our center.

Founded by Ven Datuk K. Sri Dhammaratana, we opened our doors in the late 1990s to serve the surrounding community.

Under the Ti-Ratana Umbrella, our aims are to serve the surrounding community as a non-profit and volunteer-driven center. Through these activities and collaborations with other NGOs we hope to promote and propagate the Dhamma to the community.

 
 

MISSION

Ti-Ratana Bangsar is a community center where children, youths, adults and seniors get together for educational programs, youth activities, welfare activities and community services, based on our vision, "Service for a Healthy Society".

OUR MOTTO

Service for a Healthy Society

MEDIA HIGHLIGHTS

105316693_3425797577453792_7624244515551
105316693_3425797577453792_7624244515551
66908496_2627576557275902_10971236689090
66908496_2627576557275902_10971236689090
88336106_3155627324470820_51768304682087
88336106_3155627324470820_51768304682087
67063751_2627576023942622_48482634471351
67063751_2627576023942622_48482634471351
 

OUR OTHER BRANCHES

PETALING JAYA

PUCHONG

PETALING JAYA

HOW TO GET HERE

Find our address at the "Contact" section of this page, or if you're taking the LRT, get off at the Bangsar Station (KJ16) on the Kelana Jaya Line.

Plan your journey with

Rapid KL bus company logo

Drive here with

Waze logo

Get here with

Grab logo
 

CONTACT

Contact Us

Office

T | +6 03 2282 4800

(Weekdays, 9am - 5pm)

T | +6 012 327 6468

T | +6 012 283 6809

Online Contact Form

Success! Message received.

Locate Us
Our Branch

17, Lorong Maarof

Bangsar, 59000 Kuala Lumpur

Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Other Branches

Affiliated with:

Ti-Ratana Welfare Society

Owned and Operated by

Ti-Ratana Buddhist Society Kuala Lumpur & Selangor

(PPM-024-14-27062018)

Formerly known as

Ti-Ratana Buddhist Society Malaysia

(PPM-002-14-22022000)

Ti-Ratana Bangsar